← Cruising Knots

Viking Ocean ships and miles sailed

The 13 active Viking Ocean ships have sailed an estimated 4,818,622 nautical miles in total, as of October 22, 2026. That is about 223 trips around the Earth.

ShipIn serviceEst. nautical miles
Viking StarApril 2015713,542
Viking Sea2016625,670
Viking Sky2017555,488
Viking Sun2017555,488
Viking OrionJune 2018491,074
Viking Jupiter2019415,123
Viking Venus2021360,572
Viking MarsMay 2022314,425
Viking NeptuneNovember 2022279,046
Viking SaturnApril 2023250,011
Viking VelaDecember 2024132,721
Viking Vesta202591,957
Viking MiraMay 202633,504

Estimates based on each ship's current routes. How we estimate.